U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Al Franken | 49.1% | 24,757 | 53.2% | 1,052,778 |
GOP | Mike Mcfadden | 46.3% | 23,375 | 42.9% | 849,895 |
IP | Steve Carlson | 3.0% | 1,514 | 2.4% | 47,508 |
Lib | Heather Johnson | 1.6% | 795 | 1.5% | 29,680 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 19 | 0.0% | 888 |
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Jeff Johnson And Bill Kuisle | 49.6% | 24,928 | 44.5% | 878,902 |
DFL | Mark Dayton And Tina Smith | 45.2% | 22,718 | 50.1% | 988,711 |
IP | Hannah Nicollet And Tim Gieseke | 2.8% | 1,412 | 2.9% | 56,878 |
GLC | Chris Wright And David Daniels | 1.5% | 739 | 1.6% | 31,248 |
Lib | Chris Holbrook And Chris Dock | 1.0% | 479 | 0.9% | 18,085 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 15 | 0.0% | 804 |
Secretary of State
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Dan Severson | 51.3% | 24,756 | 45.9% | 878,675 |
DFL | Steve Simon | 41.0% | 19,759 | 47.0% | 901,112 |
IP | Bob Helland | 5.5% | 2,662 | 4.9% | 94,029 |
Lib | Bob Odden | 2.2% | 1,039 | 2.1% | 40,720 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 29 | 0.1% | 1,144 |
State Auditor
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Randy Gilbert | 47.0% | 22,443 | 40.0% | 766,501 |
DFL | Rebecca Otto | 42.9% | 20,495 | 51.5% | 987,737 |
IP | Patrick Dean | 5.1% | 2,422 | 4.0% | 76,800 |
GLC | Judith Schwartzbacker | 3.0% | 1,436 | 2.9% | 55,105 |
Lib | Keegan Iversen | 1.9% | 905 | 1.6% | 30,395 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 24 | 0.0% | 810 |
Attorney General
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Lori Swanson | 47.2% | 22,834 | 52.6% | 1,014,285 |
GOP | Scott Newman | 44.2% | 21,422 | 39.0% | 752,242 |
LMN | Dan R. Vacek | 3.0% | 1,453 | 3.0% | 57,589 |
IP | Brandan Borgos | 2.9% | 1,388 | 2.3% | 44,593 |
Lib | Mary O'Connor | 1.7% | 803 | 1.6% | 30,004 |
GP | Andy Dawkins | 1.0% | 493 | 1.5% | 28,752 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 22 | 0.0% | 762 |
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright | 55.8% | 21,005 | 56.8% | 837,311 |
NP | John Hancock | 44.0% | 16,575 | 43.0% | 633,109 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 87 | 0.2% | 3,523 |
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | David Lillehaug | 51.8% | 19,033 | 53.2% | 777,506 |
NP | Michelle L. Macdonald | 47.9% | 17,581 | 46.5% | 679,935 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 94 | 0.2% | 3,563 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | John R. Rodenberg | 99.1% | 30,014 | 99.1% | 1,156,794 |
WI | Write-In | 0.9% | 264 | 0.9% | 10,439 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Carol A. Hooten | 99.2% | 29,680 | 99.2% | 1,144,769 |
WI | Write-In | 0.8% | 230 | 0.8% | 9,240 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | John P. Smith | 99.3% | 29,470 | 99.2% | 1,136,099 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 222 | 0.8% | 8,813 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Michael Kirk | 99.3% | 29,371 | 99.3% | 1,131,108 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 209 | 0.7% | 8,466 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Edward J. Cleary | 99.3% | 29,353 | 99.3% | 1,129,104 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 205 | 0.7% | 8,286 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Margaret Chutich | 99.2% | 29,350 | 99.3% | 1,129,454 |
WI | Write-In | 0.8% | 225 | 0.7% | 8,377 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kevin G. Ross | 99.3% | 29,254 | 99.3% | 1,119,953 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 199 | 0.7% | 8,030 |
U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Tim Walz | 54.3% | 27,290 | 54.2% | 122,611 |
GOP | Jim Hagedorn | 45.6% | 22,888 | 45.7% | 103,316 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 69 | 0.1% | 306 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Karen R. Duncan | 99.3% | 29,532 | 99.4% | 105,863 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 212 | 0.6% | 621 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Mary Carroll Leahy | 99.3% | 29,432 | 99.4% | 105,046 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 215 | 0.6% | 606 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Larry M. Collins | 99.3% | 29,495 | 99.4% | 105,629 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 198 | 0.6% | 585 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kevin Anthony Lund | 99.1% | 31,430 | 99.4% | 107,273 |
WI | Write-In | 0.9% | 296 | 0.6% | 654 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 16
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | James A Fabian | 99.3% | 29,385 | 99.4% | 105,689 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 201 | 0.6% | 600 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Matthew J. Opat | 99.3% | 29,561 | 99.4% | 105,455 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 210 | 0.6% | 589 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Jodi L. Williamson | 99.1% | 30,352 | 99.4% | 106,290 |
WI | Write-In | 0.9% | 267 | 0.6% | 670 |
State Representative District 25A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Duane Quam | 96.2% | 6,676 | 96.3% | 10,609 |
WI | Write-In | 3.8% | 263 | 3.7% | 410 |
State Representative District 25B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Kim Norton | 94.9% | 9,844 | 94.9% | 9,844 |
WI | Write-In | 5.1% | 528 | 5.1% | 528 |
State Representative District 26A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Tina Liebling | 55.2% | 6,244 | 55.2% | 6,244 |
GOP | Breanna Bly | 44.7% | 5,050 | 44.7% | 5,050 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 12 | 0.1% | 12 |
State Representative District 26B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Nels T. Pierson | 59.8% | 9,251 | 59.8% | 9,251 |
DFL | Rich Wright | 40.0% | 6,188 | 40.0% | 6,188 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 19 | 0.1% | 19 |
County Sheriff
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kevin Torgerson | 68.2% | 31,237 |
NP | David E. Mueller | 31.6% | 14,504 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 91 |
County Attorney
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Mark A. Ostrem | 99.0% | 35,791 |
WI | Write-In | 1.0% | 352 |
County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kenneth Brown | 98.8% | 4,190 |
WI | Write-In | 1.2% | 49 |
County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Matt Flynn | 71.7% | 4,559 |
NP | Ken Monsen | 27.7% | 1,763 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 34 |
County Commissioner District 6
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Sheila Kiscaden | 98.7% | 6,043 |
WI | Write-In | 1.3% | 80 |
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Ann Mikesh | 66.1% | 22,055 |
NP | Claron M. Krogness | 33.2% | 11,075 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 242 |
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Paul Uecker | 99.2% | 31,804 |
WI | Write-In | 0.8% | 255 |
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
WI | Write-In | 100.0% | 2,080 |
Mayor (Chatfield)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Russell Smith | 96.0% | 720 |
WI | Write-In | 4.0% | 30 |
Mayor (Dover)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
WI | Write-In | 100.0% | 78 |
Mayor (Eyota)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Tyrel Clark | 95.2% | 520 |
WI | Write-In | 4.8% | 26 |
Mayor (Oronoco)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kevin M. Mcdermott | 63.7% | 300 |
NP | Paul Pendergrass | 35.7% | 168 |
WI | Write-In | 0.6% | 3 |
Mayor (Pine Island)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Rod Steele | 96.6% | 870 |
WI | Write-In | 3.4% | 31 |
Mayor (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Ardell F. Brede | 58.7% | 20,024 |
NP | Cindy Maves | 41.0% | 13,993 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 108 |
Council Member (Byron) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Dan Mesenburg | 26.5% | 730 |
NP | Scott Johnson | 26.0% | 716 |
NP | Bret Baumbach | 25.5% | 702 |
NP | Steven Cook | 21.6% | 594 |
WI | Write-In | 0.4% | 12 |
Council Member at Large (Chatfield) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Paul Novotny | 50.4% | 690 |
NP | Mike Urban | 48.8% | 668 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 10 |
Council Member (Dover) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Jaime Putzier | 77.7% | 171 |
WI | Write-In | 22.3% | 49 |
Council Member (Eyota) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kurt Holst | 50.0% | 429 |
NP | Ranard (Ray) Schuchard | 48.5% | 416 |
WI | Write-In | 1.5% | 13 |
Council Member (Oronoco) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Beau Hanenberger | 48.9% | 292 |
NP | Patricia A. Shields | 48.9% | 292 |
WI | Write-In | 2.2% | 13 |
Council Member (Pine Island) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Jason Johnson | 42.1% | 683 |
NP | Jerry Vettel | 32.7% | 531 |
NP | Kenneth A. Markham | 23.9% | 388 |
WI | Write-In | 1.2% | 20 |
Council Member (Stewartville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Craig Anderson | 38.7% | 1,341 |
NP | Richard Lee Uptagrafft | 26.4% | 915 |
NP | Maren Joyce Schroeder | 22.2% | 769 |
NP | Daniel J. Ware | 12.1% | 418 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 23 |
Council Member (Oronoco)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Ryland Eichhorst | 61.9% | 280 |
NP | Jayne E. Krause | 37.8% | 171 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 1 |
Special Election for Council Member (Pine Island)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Joel Knox | 98.1% | 839 |
WI | Write-In | 1.9% | 16 |
Council Member Ward 1 (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Ed Hruska | 99.0% | 4,807 |
WI | Write-In | 1.0% | 51 |
Council Member Ward 3 (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Nick Campion | 64.2% | 3,034 |
NP | Bruce Snyder | 35.5% | 1,677 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 12 |
Council Member Ward 5 (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Mark Hickey | 53.4% | 2,957 |
NP | Shaun C. Palmer | 46.2% | 2,557 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 25 |
Source: MN Secretary of State Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.