U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Mike Mcfadden | 56.8% | 1,793 | 42.9% | 849,895 |
DFL | Al Franken | 36.2% | 1,141 | 53.2% | 1,052,778 |
IP | Steve Carlson | 5.4% | 171 | 2.4% | 47,508 |
Lib | Heather Johnson | 1.6% | 50 | 1.5% | 29,680 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 888 |
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Jeff Johnson And Bill Kuisle | 57.6% | 1,804 | 44.5% | 878,902 |
DFL | Mark Dayton And Tina Smith | 36.3% | 1,137 | 50.1% | 988,711 |
IP | Hannah Nicollet And Tim Gieseke | 4.1% | 127 | 2.9% | 56,878 |
Lib | Chris Holbrook And Chris Dock | 1.0% | 32 | 0.9% | 18,085 |
GLC | Chris Wright And David Daniels | 1.0% | 32 | 1.6% | 31,248 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 804 |
Secretary of State
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Dan Severson | 61.7% | 1,894 | 45.9% | 878,675 |
DFL | Steve Simon | 29.7% | 913 | 47.0% | 901,112 |
IP | Bob Helland | 7.1% | 217 | 4.9% | 94,029 |
Lib | Bob Odden | 1.5% | 45 | 2.1% | 40,720 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 2 | 0.1% | 1,144 |
State Auditor
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Randy Gilbert | 58.0% | 1,766 | 40.0% | 766,501 |
DFL | Rebecca Otto | 32.9% | 1,001 | 51.5% | 987,737 |
IP | Patrick Dean | 6.2% | 190 | 4.0% | 76,800 |
GLC | Judith Schwartzbacker | 1.7% | 51 | 2.9% | 55,105 |
Lib | Keegan Iversen | 1.2% | 36 | 1.6% | 30,395 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 2 | 0.0% | 810 |
Attorney General
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Scott Newman | 59.3% | 1,796 | 39.0% | 752,242 |
DFL | Lori Swanson | 32.6% | 986 | 52.6% | 1,014,285 |
IP | Brandan Borgos | 4.3% | 129 | 2.3% | 44,593 |
LMN | Dan R. Vacek | 2.1% | 64 | 3.0% | 57,589 |
Lib | Mary O'Connor | 1.1% | 33 | 1.6% | 30,004 |
GP | Andy Dawkins | 0.5% | 16 | 1.5% | 28,752 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 3 | 0.0% | 762 |
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright | 53.8% | 1,431 | 56.8% | 837,311 |
NP | John Hancock | 46.1% | 1,225 | 43.0% | 633,109 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 3 | 0.2% | 3,523 |
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | David Lillehaug | 55.0% | 1,433 | 53.2% | 777,506 |
NP | Michelle L. Macdonald | 44.9% | 1,171 | 46.5% | 679,935 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 3 | 0.2% | 3,563 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | John R. Rodenberg | 99.5% | 2,394 | 99.1% | 1,156,794 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 12 | 0.9% | 10,439 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Carol A. Hooten | 99.5% | 2,373 | 99.2% | 1,144,769 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 12 | 0.8% | 9,240 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | John P. Smith | 99.5% | 2,363 | 99.2% | 1,136,099 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 11 | 0.8% | 8,813 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Michael Kirk | 99.6% | 2,347 | 99.3% | 1,131,108 |
WI | Write-In | 0.4% | 10 | 0.7% | 8,466 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Edward J. Cleary | 99.6% | 2,348 | 99.3% | 1,129,104 |
WI | Write-In | 0.4% | 10 | 0.7% | 8,286 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Margaret Chutich | 99.6% | 2,347 | 99.3% | 1,129,454 |
WI | Write-In | 0.4% | 9 | 0.7% | 8,377 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kevin G. Ross | 99.7% | 2,340 | 99.3% | 1,119,953 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 8 | 0.7% | 8,030 |
U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Jim Hagedorn | 59.2% | 1,844 | 45.7% | 103,316 |
DFL | Tim Walz | 40.7% | 1,269 | 54.2% | 122,611 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 4 | 0.1% | 306 |
Judge - 5th District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Terry Scott Vajgrt | 99.5% | 2,552 | 99.6% | 72,437 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 12 | 0.4% | 288 |
Judge - 5th District Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Gordon L. Moore, Iii | 99.5% | 2,368 | 99.6% | 72,031 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 12 | 0.4% | 278 |
Judge - 5th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Nathan A. Busch | 50.1% | 1,347 | 44.0% | 36,758 |
NP | Christina M. Wietzema | 49.7% | 1,334 | 55.8% | 46,575 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 5 | 0.1% | 122 |
Judge - 5th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Todd W Westphal | 99.7% | 2,362 | 99.6% | 72,420 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 7 | 0.4% | 290 |
Judge - 5th District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Patrick Rohland | 99.7% | 2,343 | 99.6% | 71,977 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 7 | 0.4% | 256 |
Judge - 5th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Douglas L. Richards | 99.7% | 2,352 | 99.6% | 72,274 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 7 | 0.4% | 293 |
Judge - 5th District Court 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Robert Docherty | 99.7% | 2,349 | 99.6% | 72,091 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 7 | 0.4% | 256 |
Judge - 5th District Court 17
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Robert D. Walker | 99.6% | 2,352 | 99.5% | 72,635 |
WI | Write-In | 0.4% | 9 | 0.5% | 371 |
State Representative District 22A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Joe Schomacker | 76.7% | 2,408 | 66.7% | 9,779 |
DFL | Diana Slyter | 23.2% | 728 | 33.2% | 4,868 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 2 | 0.1% | 12 |
County Sheriff
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Evan Verbrugge | 98.0% | 2,804 |
WI | Write-In | 2.0% | 58 |
County Attorney
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Donald R Klosterbuer | 98.6% | 2,666 |
WI | Write-In | 1.4% | 38 |
County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Stan Williamson | 99.4% | 642 |
WI | Write-In | 0.6% | 4 |
County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Sherri Thompson | 56.5% | 402 |
NP | Daniel R. Nath | 43.3% | 308 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 2 |
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Joshua Ossefoort | 62.7% | 1,741 |
NP | Alex Miller | 37.1% | 1,031 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 4 |
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Angie Raatz | 99.7% | 2,634 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 8 |
School District Ballot Question Revoking An Existing Referendum Revenue Authorization^ Approving New Authorization
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | No | 69.1% | 1,870 |
NP | Yes | 30.9% | 836 |
Mayor (Beaver Creek)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Carolyn Deboer | 88.6% | 109 |
WI | Write-In | 11.4% | 14 |
Mayor (Hardwick)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | John Javner | 91.1% | 41 |
WI | Write-In | 8.9% | 4 |
Mayor (Jasper)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Mike Baustian | 82.6% | 195 |
NP | Marc D. Hall | 17.4% | 41 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Mayor (Kenneth)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Delbert Gangestad | 100.0% | 23 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Mayor (Luverne)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Patrick Baustian | 98.5% | 1,336 |
WI | Write-In | 1.5% | 21 |
Mayor (Magnolia)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Dennis W Madison | 72.1% | 31 |
WI | Write-In | 27.9% | 12 |
Mayor (Steen)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Melvin Van Batavia | 98.0% | 50 |
WI | Write-In | 2.0% | 1 |
Council Member (Beaver Creek) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Josh Teune | 50.2% | 115 |
NP | Pat Bender | 45.0% | 103 |
WI | Write-In | 4.8% | 11 |
Council Member (Hardwick) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Scott A Edwards | 60.9% | 39 |
WI | Write-In | 39.1% | 25 |
Council Member (Hills) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Alan Leenderts | 47.7% | 197 |
NP | Dave Ripperda | 47.2% | 195 |
WI | Write-In | 5.1% | 21 |
Council Member (Jasper) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Pete Johnson | 29.6% | 129 |
NP | Jeff Leslie | 26.6% | 116 |
NP | Karen Damman | 22.5% | 98 |
NP | Mark Sanow | 11.0% | 48 |
NP | Anthony A Klein | 9.9% | 43 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 2 |
Council Member (Kenneth) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Clare Vande Velde | 48.8% | 21 |
NP | Keith Hoven | 41.9% | 18 |
WI | Write-In | 9.3% | 4 |
Council Member (Magnolia) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Gary Lee | 46.4% | 39 |
WI | Write-In | 29.8% | 25 |
NP | Melanie Madison | 23.8% | 20 |
Council Member (Steen) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Brad Bosch | 52.7% | 49 |
NP | Robert Sandbulte | 45.2% | 42 |
WI | Write-In | 2.2% | 2 |
Special Election for Council Member (Kenneth)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Paul Tweet | 60.9% | 14 |
WI | Write-In | 39.1% | 9 |
Council Member Ward 1 (Luverne)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Caroline Thorson | 100.0% | 846 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Council Member Ward 2 (Luverne)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kevin Aaker | 100.0% | 504 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Special Election for Council Member Ward 2 (Luverne)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Eugene Marshall | 99.0% | 479 |
WI | Write-In | 1.0% | 5 |
Town Supervisor Seat A (Battle Plain Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Arlyn Rylaarsdam | 94.6% | 53 |
WI | Write-In | 5.4% | 3 |
Town Supervisor Seat A (Denver Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Tony Roos | 97.4% | 38 |
WI | Write-In | 2.6% | 1 |
Town Supervisor Seat A (Martin Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Gawaine Diekevers | 98.0% | 150 |
WI | Write-In | 2.0% | 3 |
Town Supervisor Seat A (Rose Dell Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
WI | Write-In | 100.0% | 10 |
Town Supervisor Seat A (Springwater Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Troy Williamson | 97.0% | 65 |
WI | Write-In | 3.0% | 2 |
Town Supervisor Seat B (Battle Plain Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Aaron Sandbulte | 98.2% | 55 |
WI | Write-In | 1.8% | 1 |
Town Supervisor Seat B (Denver Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
WI | Write-In | 100.0% | 11 |
Town Supervisor Seat B (Rose Dell Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
WI | Write-In | 100.0% | 8 |
Town Supervisor Seat B (Vienna Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Chad M Meinerts | 100.0% | 55 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Town Supervisor Seat C (Martin Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Allen Nuffer | 100.0% | 157 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Town Supervisor Seat C (Springwater Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kurt Wenzel | 93.8% | 60 |
WI | Write-In | 6.3% | 4 |
Town Supervisor Seat C (Vienna Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kraig E Rust | 91.2% | 52 |
WI | Write-In | 8.8% | 5 |
Town Treasurer (Battle Plain Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Lloyd L Prins | 98.3% | 58 |
WI | Write-In | 1.7% | 1 |
Town Treasurer (Denver Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Lloyd Hemme | 100.0% | 38 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Town Treasurer (Martin Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Lucas Sandager | 98.7% | 152 |
WI | Write-In | 1.3% | 2 |
Town Treasurer (Rose Dell Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
WI | Write-In | 100.0% | 10 |
Town Treasurer (Vienna Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Albert A Rust | 94.8% | 55 |
WI | Write-In | 5.2% | 3 |
Whether To Move The Town Election To March
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Yes | 74.6% | 50 |
NP | No | 25.4% | 17 |
Source: MN Secretary of State Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.