U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Al Franken | 52.0% | 8,252 | 53.2% | 1,052,778 |
GOP | Mike Mcfadden | 42.1% | 6,690 | 42.9% | 849,895 |
IP | Steve Carlson | 3.9% | 624 | 2.4% | 47,508 |
Lib | Heather Johnson | 1.9% | 299 | 1.5% | 29,680 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 7 | 0.0% | 888 |
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Mark Dayton And Tina Smith | 49.4% | 7,828 | 50.1% | 988,711 |
GOP | Jeff Johnson And Bill Kuisle | 44.1% | 6,977 | 44.5% | 878,902 |
IP | Hannah Nicollet And Tim Gieseke | 3.0% | 471 | 2.9% | 56,878 |
GLC | Chris Wright And David Daniels | 2.3% | 370 | 1.6% | 31,248 |
Lib | Chris Holbrook And Chris Dock | 1.1% | 173 | 0.9% | 18,085 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 12 | 0.0% | 804 |
Secretary of State
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Dan Severson | 46.3% | 7,126 | 45.9% | 878,675 |
DFL | Steve Simon | 45.8% | 7,047 | 47.0% | 901,112 |
IP | Bob Helland | 5.4% | 830 | 4.9% | 94,029 |
Lib | Bob Odden | 2.4% | 364 | 2.1% | 40,720 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 11 | 0.1% | 1,144 |
State Auditor
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Rebecca Otto | 45.8% | 6,994 | 51.5% | 987,737 |
GOP | Randy Gilbert | 43.2% | 6,591 | 40.0% | 766,501 |
IP | Patrick Dean | 4.8% | 738 | 4.0% | 76,800 |
GLC | Judith Schwartzbacker | 4.2% | 643 | 2.9% | 55,105 |
Lib | Keegan Iversen | 1.9% | 286 | 1.6% | 30,395 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 6 | 0.0% | 810 |
Attorney General
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Lori Swanson | 46.9% | 7,207 | 52.6% | 1,014,285 |
GOP | Scott Newman | 42.3% | 6,497 | 39.0% | 752,242 |
LMN | Dan R. Vacek | 4.4% | 670 | 3.0% | 57,589 |
IP | Brandan Borgos | 3.0% | 459 | 2.3% | 44,593 |
Lib | Mary O'Connor | 1.8% | 280 | 1.6% | 30,004 |
GP | Andy Dawkins | 1.6% | 247 | 1.5% | 28,752 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 4 | 0.0% | 762 |
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright | 54.2% | 6,855 | 56.8% | 837,311 |
NP | John Hancock | 45.6% | 5,764 | 43.0% | 633,109 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 24 | 0.2% | 3,523 |
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Michelle L. Macdonald | 51.4% | 6,374 | 46.5% | 679,935 |
NP | David Lillehaug | 48.5% | 6,014 | 53.2% | 777,506 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 20 | 0.2% | 3,563 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | John R. Rodenberg | 99.3% | 10,790 | 99.1% | 1,156,794 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 71 | 0.9% | 10,439 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Carol A. Hooten | 99.4% | 10,648 | 99.2% | 1,144,769 |
WI | Write-In | 0.6% | 60 | 0.8% | 9,240 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | John P. Smith | 99.5% | 10,615 | 99.2% | 1,136,099 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 49 | 0.8% | 8,813 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Michael Kirk | 99.5% | 10,566 | 99.3% | 1,131,108 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 52 | 0.7% | 8,466 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Edward J. Cleary | 99.6% | 10,556 | 99.3% | 1,129,104 |
WI | Write-In | 0.4% | 45 | 0.7% | 8,286 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Margaret Chutich | 99.5% | 10,576 | 99.3% | 1,129,454 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 54 | 0.7% | 8,377 |
Judge - Court of Appeals 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kevin G. Ross | 99.5% | 10,530 | 99.3% | 1,119,953 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 49 | 0.7% | 8,030 |
U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Tim Walz | 57.2% | 9,031 | 54.2% | 122,611 |
GOP | Jim Hagedorn | 42.6% | 6,716 | 45.7% | 103,316 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 35 | 0.1% | 306 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Karen R. Duncan | 99.6% | 10,631 | 99.4% | 105,863 |
WI | Write-In | 0.4% | 48 | 0.6% | 621 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Mary Carroll Leahy | 99.4% | 10,700 | 99.4% | 105,046 |
WI | Write-In | 0.6% | 67 | 0.6% | 606 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Larry M. Collins | 99.5% | 10,606 | 99.4% | 105,629 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 52 | 0.6% | 585 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Kevin Anthony Lund | 99.5% | 10,534 | 99.4% | 107,273 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 50 | 0.6% | 654 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 16
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | James A Fabian | 99.5% | 10,776 | 99.4% | 105,689 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 53 | 0.6% | 600 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Matthew J. Opat | 99.5% | 10,532 | 99.4% | 105,455 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 49 | 0.6% | 589 |
Judge - 3rd District Court 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Jodi L. Williamson | 99.4% | 10,583 | 99.4% | 106,290 |
WI | Write-In | 0.6% | 59 | 0.6% | 670 |
State Representative District 21B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
GOP | Steve Drazkowski | 63.0% | 2,563 | 63.3% | 9,075 |
DFL | M.A. Schneider | 36.8% | 1,497 | 36.4% | 5,213 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 9 | 0.3% | 41 |
State Representative District 28A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
|
|||||
County | State | ||||
Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | ||
DFL | Gene P Pelowski Jr | 62.7% | 7,279 | 62.7% | 7,279 |
GOP | Lynae Hahn | 37.1% | 4,307 | 37.1% | 4,307 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 23 | 0.2% | 23 |
County Auditor/Treasurer
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Sandra J. Suchla | 59.2% | 8,058 |
NP | Joyce M. Tlougan | 40.0% | 5,442 |
WI | Write-In | 0.8% | 104 |
County Recorder
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Bob Bambenek | 99.5% | 12,849 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 70 |
County Sheriff
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Ron Ganrude | 62.7% | 9,439 |
NP | Bill Spitzer | 37.0% | 5,570 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 48 |
County Attorney
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Karin Sonneman | 99.1% | 12,624 |
WI | Write-In | 0.9% | 113 |
County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | James G. Pomeroy | 67.8% | 1,805 |
NP | Missy Beyers | 31.8% | 846 |
WI | Write-In | 0.4% | 10 |
County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Marie H. Kovecsi | 52.2% | 1,676 |
NP | Wayne Valentine | 47.6% | 1,527 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 8 |
County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Marcia L. Ward | 64.2% | 2,258 |
NP | Laurie Rogers | 35.7% | 1,254 |
WI | Write-In | 0.1% | 4 |
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Leo Speltz | 99.5% | 12,176 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 67 |
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Gerald L. Mueller | 62.9% | 7,640 |
NP | John Linder | 36.5% | 4,433 |
WI | Write-In | 0.6% | 70 |
Mayor (Altura)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Joshua D. Elsing | 67.5% | 108 |
NP | Holly Boland | 31.9% | 51 |
WI | Write-In | 0.6% | 1 |
Mayor (Dakota)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Merlin Thompson | 50.3% | 85 |
NP | Dave Thompson | 49.7% | 84 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Mayor (Elba)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Bernard "Ben" Dorman | 67.2% | 41 |
WI | Write-In | 32.8% | 20 |
Mayor (Goodview)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Stephen C. Baumgart | 98.7% | 1,105 |
WI | Write-In | 1.3% | 14 |
Mayor (La Crescent)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Mike Poellinger | 95.4% | 1,570 |
WI | Write-In | 4.6% | 76 |
Mayor (Lewiston)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | David Sommer | 83.6% | 404 |
WI | Write-In | 16.4% | 79 |
Mayor (Minneiska)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Scott Splittstoesser | 100.0% | 58 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Mayor (Minnesota City)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Donald J. O'Neil | 90.4% | 66 |
WI | Write-In | 9.6% | 7 |
Mayor (Rollingstone)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Geri Lehnertz | 96.4% | 213 |
WI | Write-In | 3.6% | 8 |
Mayor (St. Charles)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | John Schaber | 56.7% | 702 |
NP | Timothy Hunter | 42.3% | 524 |
WI | Write-In | 1.0% | 13 |
Mayor (Stockton)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | David Johannes | 50.2% | 124 |
NP | Jack L. Roberts | 47.8% | 118 |
WI | Write-In | 2.0% | 5 |
Mayor (Utica)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Gary R. Sanders | 91.4% | 64 |
WI | Write-In | 8.6% | 6 |
Council Member (Altura) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Shawn Corcoran | 50.6% | 130 |
NP | Brad Brouwer | 45.5% | 117 |
WI | Write-In | 3.9% | 10 |
Council Member (Dakota) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Chuck Hansen | 47.3% | 115 |
NP | Joseph Koenig | 43.6% | 106 |
WI | Write-In | 9.1% | 22 |
Council Member (Elba)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Wayne Ehlenfeldt | 100.0% | 61 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Council Member (Goodview) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Richard "Dick" Ledebuhr | 47.5% | 887 |
NP | Michael J. Alexander | 28.6% | 534 |
NP | Robert D. Kieselhorst | 23.2% | 434 |
WI | Write-In | 0.6% | 12 |
Council Member (La Crescent) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Ryan Hutchinson | 34.8% | 1,088 |
NP | Bernie Buehler | 33.6% | 1,049 |
NP | Mani Edpuganti | 31.0% | 968 |
WI | Write-In | 0.5% | 17 |
Council Member (Lewiston) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
WI | Write-In | 100.0% | 567 |
Council Member (Minneiska) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Marilyn (Mel) Heaser | 52.5% | 53 |
NP | Bob Konkel | 45.5% | 46 |
WI | Write-In | 2.0% | 2 |
Council Member (Minnesota City) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Brian Ebbinger | 45.0% | 59 |
NP | Jim Whalen | 30.5% | 40 |
NP | Joan O'Neil | 23.7% | 31 |
WI | Write-In | 0.8% | 1 |
Council Member (Rollingstone) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Francis Hengel | 40.7% | 196 |
NP | Paul Kreidermacher | 38.0% | 183 |
NP | Chance Speltz | 11.2% | 54 |
NP | Dane Speltz | 10.0% | 48 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 1 |
Council Member (St. Charles) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | David Braun | 37.4% | 816 |
NP | David Kramer | 33.7% | 736 |
NP | Wayne Getz | 28.2% | 615 |
WI | Write-In | 0.7% | 16 |
Council Member (Stockton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Travis Mcelmury | 50.1% | 201 |
NP | Neil L. Hjelmeland | 47.4% | 190 |
WI | Write-In | 2.5% | 10 |
Council Member (Utica) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Dan Lewis | 46.6% | 54 |
NP | Alanna Kieffer | 40.5% | 47 |
WI | Write-In | 12.9% | 15 |
Council Member at Large (Winona)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Michelle Alexander | 98.2% | 5,515 |
WI | Write-In | 1.8% | 101 |
Council Member (Utica)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Arthur Sletten | 72.1% | 49 |
WI | Write-In | 27.9% | 19 |
Special Election for Council Member (La Crescent)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Brian Krenz | 54.2% | 933 |
NP | Dave Hanifl | 45.1% | 776 |
WI | Write-In | 0.8% | 13 |
Council Member Ward 2 (Winona)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Gerry Krage | 68.8% | 1,018 |
NP | Ted Hazelton | 30.9% | 457 |
WI | Write-In | 0.3% | 4 |
Council Member Ward 4 (Winona)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | George Borzyskowski | 68.2% | 1,380 |
NP | Matthew D. Hazelton | 31.6% | 639 |
WI | Write-In | 0.2% | 5 |
City Treasurer (Elba)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Patricia Arnold | 95.2% | 59 |
WI | Write-In | 4.8% | 3 |
Acquisition And Betterment Of Fire, Ambulance, And Police Department Facilities
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Yes | 52.9% | 662 |
NP | No | 47.1% | 589 |
Town Supervisor Seat A (Dresbach Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Pat Burns | 52.2% | 97 |
NP | Joan Solum | 44.1% | 82 |
WI | Write-In | 3.8% | 7 |
Town Supervisor Seat A (Whitewater Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Dwain Hassig | 98.1% | 53 |
WI | Write-In | 1.9% | 1 |
Town Supervisor Seat C (Dresbach Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Tuan Bute | 76.6% | 134 |
WI | Write-In | 23.4% | 41 |
Town Supervisor Seat C (Whitewater Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Thomas Neumann | 100.0% | 58 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Town Clerk (Whitewater Township)
100.0% reporting
|
|||
Vote % | Votes | ||
NP | Richard Zabel | 100.0% | 61 |
WI | Write-In | 0.0% | 0 |
Source: MN Secretary of State Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.